Vince v. Negron
[…] Plaskawicki, supra, 13 Conn. L. Rptr. 174 (noting that the court in Gionfriddo relied exclusively on the language in General Statutes § 14-154a, which allowed for a departure from the common law standard of recovery, and that absent such language, the common law standard should apply);Cummingham v. Langlois, Superior Court, judicial district of Tolland at Rockville, Docket No. 47976 (October 1, 1991, McWeeney, J.) ( 5 Conn. L. Rptr. 79) (noting that the liability of the owner-lessor in Gionfriddo was specifically premised on General Statutes § 14-154a).

General Statutes § 14-154a states that "[a]ny person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner." (Emphasis added.)

The court has reviewed all the decisions cited by both parties as well as others found by the court. The court is not persuaded by the cases offered by the defendant in support of its position.