Vince v. Negron
[…] The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption."

Under Connecticut common law, a defendant may not be held vicariously liable for punitive or exemplary damages. Gionfriddo v. Avis Rent-A-Car System, Inc., 192 Conn. 280, 288-89, 472 A.2d 306 (1984); Maisenbacker v. Society Concordia, 71 Conn. 369, 379, 42 A. 67 (1899). No appellate court has decided whether a defendant may be held vicariously liable for double or treble damages under either General Statutes § 52-182 or General Statutes § 52-183.

General Statutes § 52-182 states that "[p]roof that the operator of a motor vehicle or a motorboat, as defined in section 15-127, was the husband, wife, father, mother, son or daughter of the owner shall raise a presumption that such motor vehicle or motorboat was being operated as a family car or boat within the scope of a general authority from the owner, and shall impose upon the defendant the burden of rebutting such presumption."