Vince v. Negron
[…] Fusco Corp., 231 Conn. 381, 383 n. 2., 650 A.2d 153 (1994). "If facts provable under the allegations would support . . . a cause of action, the motion to strike must be denied." (Citation omitted.) Id., 384.

The defendant Serrano argues that count three of the second amended complaint is legally insufficient because an owner of a motor vehicle cannot be held vicariously liable for punitive damages in a cause of action arising from a non-owner's reckless operation of the vehicle. The plaintiff counters that, under General Statutes § 52-183, a vehicle's owner is vicariously liable for punitive damages arising from the reckless operation of the vehicle.

General Statutes § 52-183 states that "[i]n any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption."

Under Connecticut common law, a defendant may not be held vicariously liable for punitive or exemplary damages. Gionfriddo v. Avis Rent-A-Car System, Inc., 192 Conn. 280, 288-89, 472 A.2d 306 (1984); Maisenbacker v. Society Concordia, 71 Conn. 369, 379, 42 A. 67 (1899).