Villegas v. Silverman
[…] Twin Eagle LLC, 798 N.E.2d at 847-48; Indiana-Kentucky Elec. Corp., 820 N.E.2d at 780. On the other hand, agency actions that result in resolutions or directives that relate to internal policy, procedure, or organization and do not have the effect of law are not subject to the same requirements. Twin Eagle LLC, 798 N.E.2d at 848; Indiana-Kentucky Elec. Corp., 820 N.E.2d at 780; see also Ind. Code § 4-22-2-13(c)(1) ("This chapter does not apply to a rulemaking action that results in any of the following rules: (1) A resolution or directive of any agency that relates solely to internal policy, internal agency organization, or internal procedure and does not have the effect of law.") (emphasis added).

Specifically, the ARPA's provisions include, among others: (1) publishing notice of intent to adopt rule (Ind. Code § 4-22-2-23); (2) publishing notice of hearing (Ind. Code § 4-22-2-24); (3) conducting public hearing and allowing comments (Ind.