Villegas v. Dallas Independent School District
[…] See id. at 32 (citing exhibits B, C, and D). What the materials fail to show in an unambiguous and recordable manner, however, is that the requirement of majority Hispanic citizen voting age is a change. The Attorney General could assume that although the districts changed, the requirement that the districts contain a citizen voting age population that is majority Hispanic was also a component of the precleared benchmark plan.

DISD's "statement of the reasons for the change," required under § 51.27(m), and its "statement of the anticipated effect of the change on members of racial or language minority groups," required under § 51.27(n), contain an extensive discussion of the fact that the Phase II Plan was adopted after considering citizen voting age population that is majority Hispanic.