Villatoro v. Hot Line
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Villatoro v. Hot Line

Connecticut Superior Court, Judicial District of Stamford
Oct 26, 1999
1999 Ct. Sup. 13301 (Conn. Super. Ct. 1999)

Opinion

No. CV98 0168914

October 26, 1999 CT Page 13301-K


The defendants move to strike count four of the plaintiffs' complaint on the ground that loss of consortium is not actionable under General Statute § 14-295. General Statutes § 14-295 provides in relevant part that: "[i]n any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages . . ." The defendants argue that this court should align itself with the Superior Court decisions finding that loss of consortium is not actionable under General Statutes § 14-295. See Beal v.