Villasenor v. Martel
[…] In re Williamson, however, is inapplicable to this case, and Villasenor's contention fails because importation of cocaine is not a more specific offense than transportation between noncontiguous counties.

The two statutory provisions at issue in Villasenor's contention that prohibit transportation of cocaine are both found in Health and Safety Code section 11352. Subdivision (a) provides that "every person who transports, imports into this state, sells, furnishes, administers, or gives away . . . any controlled substance . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, four, or five years." Subdivision (b) states: "Notwithstanding the penalty provisions of subdivision (a), any person who transports for sale any controlled substances . . . within this state from one county to another noncontiguous county shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, six, or nine