Villas at Harbour v. Mutual of Enumclaw
[…] Sugar `N Spice Inc., 33 Wn. App. 881, 887, 658 P.2d 1267 (1983).

As part of the 1981 Tort Reform Act, Laws of 1981, ch. 27 (codified in chapters 7.72 and 4.22 RCW), RCW 4.22.060 creates a right of contribution between joint tortfeasors and procedures to enforce that right. Glover v. Tacoma General Hosp., 98 Wn.2d 708, 717, 658 P.2d 1230 (1983), overruled on other grounds by Crown Controls, Inc. v. Smiley, 110 Wn.2d 695, 756 P.2d 717 (1988). Under RCW 4.22.060(1), the court's determination that a settlement amount is reasonable establishes the offset for a nonsettling joint tortfeasor. RCW 4.22.060(2) requires the court to determine whether the settlement amount is reasonable and, if not, set forth the amount that is reasonable.

RCW 4.22.060(2) provides:

A release, covenant not to sue, covenant not to enforce judgment, or similar agreement entered into by a claimant and a person liable discharges that person from all liability for contribution, but it does not discharge any other persons liable upon the same claim unless it so provides. However, the claim of the releasing person against other persons is reduced by the amount paid pursuant to the agreement unless the amount paid was unreasonable at the time of the agreement in which case the claim shall be reduced by an amount determined by the court to be reasonable.