Villas at Harbour v. Mutual of Enumclaw
[…] In Tosco Corp. v. Hodel, 804 F.2d 590 (10th Cir. 1986), while the appeal was pending, the parties settled. When third parties moved to intervene, the court ruled that it lacked jurisdiction because there was no case or controversy.

Relying on the requirements of RCW 4.22.060(1), MOE also argues that the court did not have jurisdiction because MOE did not receive notice before T G and the Association entered into the settlement agreement. RCW 4.22.060(1) provides that:

A party prior to entering into a release, covenant not to sue, covenant not to enforce judgment, or similar agreement with a claimant shall give five days' written notice of such intent to all other parties and the court.

Under the plain terms of the statute, the claimant must provide five days notice of the intent to settle to all other parties. But here, there is no dispute that MOE was not a party and, therefore, was not entitled to notice under RCW 4.22.060(1).