Villas at Harbour v. Mutual of Enumclaw
[…] Mayer v. Sto Indus., Inc., 156 Wn.2d 677, 684, 132 P.3d 115 (2006). A reasonableness determination necessarily involves factual findings which will not be disturbed on appeal if supported by substantial evidence. Howard, 121 Wn. App. at 380.

MOE challenges the trial court's findings on the merits of T G's defense theory, the Association's damages, T G's ability to pay, and the risks and expenses of continued litigation.

First, MOE contends the trial court erred in finding that T G would not prevail on its corporate dissolution defense under former RCW 23B.14.340. Former RCW 23B.14.340 provided in part that "[t]he dissolution of a corporation . . . [b]y the issuance of a certificate of dissolution by the secretary of state . . . shall not take away . . . any remedy available against such corporation . . . for any right or claim existing, or any liability incurred, prior to such dissolution if action or other proceeding thereon is commenced within two years after the date of such dissolution."

T G in its motion for summary judgment argued that the two-year time limit under former RCW 23B.14.340 barred CAI's claims against it. The court ruled that as a matter of law CAI's post-dissolution claims were not barred.