Villarreal v. State
[…] Appellant's App. at 12. Villarreal argues that “[t]he State's witnesses both testified that they never saw her outside of the pickup truck until she was arrested” and that “[h]er conduct of sitting in the pickup truck fails to meet the type of action necessary to find that she committed a substantial step in this instance.” Appellant's Br. at 9–10.

[11] The State argues that the evidence is sufficient to sustain Villarreal's conviction as an accomplice. Indiana Code Section 35–41–2–4 provides, “A person who knowingly or intentionally aids, induces, or causes another person to commit an offense commits that offense, even if the other person: (1) has not been prosecuted for the offense; (2) has not been convicted of the offense; or (3) has been acquitted of the offense.” “It is well established that a person who aids another in committing a crime is just as guilty as the actual perpetrator.” Green v. State, 937 N.E.2d 923, 927 (Ind.Ct.App.2010), trans. denied (2011).