Villarreal v. State
[…] Baby, 404 Md. 220, 274-80 (2008). Critically, however, Villarreal does not explain how the relevant portion of Wright constitutes dictum. In Wright, one of the specific issues before the Court was whether the defendant qualified as a "household member" under the child sexual abuse statute, which was defined then as it is now as "a person who lives with or is a regular presence in 'a home of a child at the time of the alleged abuse.'" Wright, supra, 349 Md. at 355 (quoting the child sexual abuse statute then set forth in Maryland Code, Article 27, § 35C(a)(5)). See also CL § 3-601(a)(4) (defining "household member" as "a person who lives with or is a regular presence in a home of a minor at the time of the alleged abuse.").