Villarreal v. Am. Sav. Life Ins. Co.
[…] She purports to "invoke the defense of vis major and vis divine" and requests the Court enjoin foreclosure of the property. Insofar as Plaintiff Claudia Villarreal raises these as defenses to the foreclosure, she does not allege the storm prevented her from performing her duties under the note. She merely alleges that the storm altered the fair market value of the property, which has no effect on Defendant's ability to foreclose on the property.

Member Case No. 7:21-cv-00014, Dkt. No. 1-3 at 6.

Id. at 5.

See TEX. PROP. CODE § 51.003 ("If the court determines that the fair market value of the real property is greater than the sale price of the real property at the foreclosure sale, the persons against whom recovery of the deficiency is sought are entitled to an offset against the deficiency in the amount by which the fair market value, less the amount of any claim, indebtedness, or obligation of any kind that is secured by a lien or encumbrance on the real property that was not extinguished by the foreclosure, exceeds the sale price").

In requesting injunctive and equitable relief, Plaintiffs do not allege any viable underlying causes of action. Thus, their claims for injunctive and equitable relief fail as a matter of law.

III.CONCLUSION AND HOLDING