Villar v. Mutual Protection Trust
[…] Despite the trial court’s statement to the contrary, the agreement to arbitrate thus adequately provides for the selection of an arbitrator or arbitrators. Even if these provisions prove to be inadequate, the “failure to designate an arbitrator (or a procedure for selection of the arbitrator) does not render an arbitration agreement unenforceable.” (Knight, et al., Cal. Practice Guide: Alternative Dispute Resolution (The Rutter Group 2006) ¶ 5.24, p. 5-13.) The parties may agree on a method of appointing an arbitrator, or, if necessary, a court may appoint an arbitrator. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.6.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.6 provides in relevant part: “If the arbitration agreement does not provide a method for appointing an arbitrator, the parties to the agreement who seek arbitration and against whom arbitration is sought may agree on a method of appointing an arbitrator and that method shall be followed, or when an arbitrator appointed fails to act and his or her successor has not been appointed, the court, on petition of a party to the arbitration agreement, shall appoint the arbitrator.”

That the parties’ agreement to arbitrate does not refer to or incorporate specified arbitral rules does not preclude its enforcement. The selection of arbitral rules is not a prerequisite to forming a valid agreement to arbitrate. (See Knight, et al., Cal.