Villanueva v. Ward
[…] Moreover, he claims as neither Md. Rule 14-212 nor RP § 7-105.1 have a time limit for when mediation must take place, his second request for mediation was not untimely. Despite these contentions, we conclude that, under RP § 7-105.1 and Md. Rule 14-212, in conjunction with the facts presented, the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in denying Mr. Villanueva's request for a second mediation.

When reviewing a lower court's grant or denial of a motion to strike, we apply an abuse of discretion standard. Bacon v. Arey, 203 Md. App. 606, 667 (2012). Subsection (j) of the RP § 7-105.1 governs requests for post-file mediation. As is the circumstance here, "the mortgagor or grantor may file with the court a completed request for postfile mediation not later than [. . .] 25 days after the mailing of the final loss mitigation affidavit." RP § 7-105.1(j)(1)(ii)(2). Although substitute trustees, as the secured party, "may file a motion to strike the request for postfile mediation," id. at (j)(2)(i), "[t]here is a presumption that the mortgagor or grantor is entitled to postfile mediation with respect to owner-occupied residential property[.]" Id. at (j)(2)(iv). However, the presumption is rebuttable as long as "[g]ood cause is shown why postfile mediation is not appropriate." Id. at (j)(2)(iv)(1). If, on the other hand, a borrower is ineligible for mediation under RP § 7-105.1, Md.