Villamizar v. Senior Care Pharm. Servs.
[…] (Doc. No. 134 at 13.)

The FCA and CFCA protect “whistleblowers” from retaliation by their employers for engaging in protected activities. The FCA provides relief for employees who are “discharged, demoted, suspended, threatened, harassed, or in any other manner discriminated against in the terms and conditions of employment because of lawful acts done by the employee . . . in furtherance of an action under this section or other efforts to stop 1 or more violations of this subchapter.” 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h); see also Cal. Gov't Code § 12653(a) (providing relief for employees who are “discharged, demoted, suspended, threatened, harassed, or in any other manner discriminated against in the terms and conditions of that employee's . . . employment because of lawful acts done by the employee . . . in furtherance of an action under this section or other efforts to stop one or more violations of this article”). Because the CFCA is modeled after the federal FCA, California courts have recognized that federal decisions addressing the federal FCA are persuasive in determining the meaning of the CFCA. See, e.g., State of California v.