Villalta v. 101-11 86 Ave. Corp.
[…] (See Am. Compl., ECF No. 28, ¶ 29; Pls.' Mem., ECF No. 31, at 1; Proposed Notice, ECF No. 30-1.) Defendants request that only employees who worked for Defendants in the two years prior to the date of the notice be part of the collective because the statute of limitations applicable to a claim under the FLSA is two years after the cause of action accrued. (Defs.' Mem., ECF No. 38, at 7 (citing 29 U.S.C. § 255(a)).)

The statute of limitations under the FLSA is generally two years, “except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued.” 29 U.S.C. § 255(a). At the first stage of conditional certification, “allegations of willful conduct are sufficient to apply the three-year statute of limitations for purposes of certifying the class.” Agonath, 2019 WL 1060627, at *4; see also Valerio v.