Villalobos v. Colvin
[…] SSA, HALLEX I-2-6-52, available at https://www.ssa.gov/OP_Home/hallex/I-02/I-2-6-52.html. ALJ's are not required to "recite specific questions regarding the right to representation or the claimant's capacity to make an informed choice about representation." Id. If a claimant is illiterate, the ALJ must explain that both free and contingent representation is available to the claimant. Id. Finally, an ALJ is required to have a claimant sign a written waiver of the right to counsel. Id. Additionally, 42 U.S.C. § 406 requires the Commissioner to notify all claimants in writing, "together with the notice to such claimant of an adverse determination, of the options for obtaining attorneys . . . ." See also 20 C.F.R. § 404.1706 ("[W]e will include with the notice of [adverse] determination or decision information about your options for obtaining an attorney . . .").

1. The ALJ's Waiver of Representation Instructions

Mr.