Villalba v. New York El. Elec. Corp.
[…] GOL § 5-323 provides: "Every covenant, agreement or understanding . . . in connection with . . . any contract or agreement affecting real property[. . . whereby a contractor exempts himself from liability for injuries to person or property caused by or resulting form the negligence of such contractor, his agent, servants ro employees, as a result of work performed or services rendered in connection with the construction, maintenance or repair of real property or its appurtenances, shall be deemed void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable."

GOL § 5-322.1 renders void and unenforceable "any provision or agreement in connection with building construction purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injuries to persons . . . contributed to, caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee . . ."

At this pre-trial stage, the court cannot conclude that the indemnification provision is void under GOL § 5-323 on the ground that it would indemnify NYE for its own negligence.