Villalba v. New York El. Elec. Corp.
[…] Co., 260 AD2d 287 [1st Dept 1999]; Nab-Turn Constructors v City of New York, 123 AD2d 571 [1st Dept 1997]).

A. Indemnification

The subject contract contains a contractual indemnification provision running from WSA to NYE's predecessor Gemini/Empire Elevator Company. WSA argues that the indemnification provision of the maintenance contract is void and unenforceable because it violates General Obligation Law ("GOL") § 5.323, prohibiting a maintenance contractor from exempting itself from liability for its own negligence, similar to the prohibition in GOL § 5-322.1 against indemnifying a construction contractor for its own negligence .

GOL § 5-323 provides: "Every covenant, agreement or understanding . . . in connection with . . . any contract or agreement affecting real property[. . . whereby a contractor exempts himself from liability for injuries to person or property caused by or resulting form the negligence of such contractor, his agent, servants ro employees, as a result of work performed or services rendered in connection with the construction, maintenance or repair of real property or its appurtenances, shall be deemed void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable."