Villagran v. Central Ford, Inc.
[…] Civ. A. H-05-2687, 2006 WL 964731, at *1 (S.D. Tex. Jan.19, 2006); Tremble v. Town Country Credit Corp., No. 05 C 2625, 2006 WL 163140, at *1-3 (N.D. Ill. Jan.18, 2006); Hernandez v. Citifinancial Servs., Inc., No. 05 C 2263, 2005 WL 3430858, at *2-6 (N.D. Ill. Dec.9, 2005); McCane v. America's Credit Jewelers, Inc., No. Civ.A. 05 C 5089, 2005 WL 3299371, at *1-7 (N.D. Ill. Dec.1, 2005); Pietras v. Curfin Oldsmobile, Inc., No. Civ.A. 05 C 4624, 2005 WL 2897386, at *2-5 (N.D. Ill. Nov.1, 2005). But see Barnette v. Brook Road, Inc., 429 F.Supp.2d 741 (E.D. Va. 2006).

15 U.S.C. § 1681m(h)(8) provides:

(h) Duties of users in certain credit transactions
(8) Enforcement
(A) No civil actions
Sections 1681n and 1681o of this title shall not apply to any failure by any person to comply with this section.
(B) Administrative enforcement
This section shall be enforced exclusively under section 1681s of this title by the Federal agencies and officials identified in that section.
15 U.S.C. § 1681m(h)(8) (emphasis added).

Villagran's motion for leave to amend is granted as to the allegation that the material Villagran received from Central Ford is not a "firm offer of credit" that could make the use of the consumer report permissible under section 1681(b).