Village of Trempealeau v. Mikrut
[…] This is the basis for the forfeitures imposed by the trial court.

B. Section 9-1-1

¶ 35. Mikrut argues that the trial court erred by assessing a $153 forfeiture for violation of § 9-1-1. He contends that the forfeiture to be imposed must be $10 per day. Mikrut reasons that because § 9-1-1 incorporates Wis. Stat. § 175.25 and § 175.25 provides for a fine of not less than $10, he must be assessed a $10 forfeiture.

¶ 36. Mikrut is correct when he states that § 9-1-1 adopts Wis. Stat. § 175.25 and that the penalty under § 175.25 provides "any person, firm, partnership, or corporation violating any of the provisions hereof shall upon conviction be fined not less than $10.00, nor more than $50 for each offense. . . ." However, the statutory penalty does not apply. The statutory penalty applies only to a state prosecution for violating the statute and constitutes a fine. Mikrut was not charged with violating the statute.