Village of Shorewood Hills v. McGrew
[…] City of Madison , 111 Wis. 413, 87 N.W. 568 (1901); and Norval v. Rice , 2 Wis. 17 (1853). However, McGrew's arguments are based on misreadings of these cases. None of these cases, either separately or in combination, hold that persons charged with ordinance violations have a constitutional right to a jury trial. We are bound by Waldofsky . See Cook v. Cook , 208 Wis.2d 166, 189-90, 560 N.W.2d 246 (1997) (the court of appeals is bound by its prior published decisions).

¶ 7. Therefore, McGrew had no constitutional right to a jury trial. His statutory right is found in Wis. Stat. § 756.06(2)(c), which provides: "A jury in a case involving an offense for which a forfeiture may be imposed or in an inquest under s. 979.05 shall consist of 6 persons." Since McGrew had a six-person jury, he has nothing to complain about in this regard.

¶ 8. McGrew also argues that Wis. Stat. § 756.06(2)(c) is unconstitutionally vague. In particular, he seems to assert that the word "forfeiture" is vague.