Village of McFarland v. Carroll
[…] We conclude the circuit court did not err and we therefore affirm.

BACKGROUND

¶ 2 John Miller, a police officer for the Village of McFarland Police Department, issued Carroll a citation for OWI and operating with a prohibited alcohol concentration, in violation of WIS. STAT. § 346.63(1)(b), based on evidence he obtained after stopping her vehicle. The issue at the motion hearing was whether the officer's stop of Carroll's vehicle was based on a reasonable suspicion that Carroll had violated WIS. STAT. § 346.072(1). This statute provides:

(1) If an authorized emergency vehicle giving visual signal . . . is parked or standing on or within 12 feet of a roadway, the operator of a motor vehicle approaching such vehicle . . . shall proceed with due regard for all other traffic and shall do either of the following:

(a) Move the motor vehicle into a lane that is not the lane nearest the parked or standing vehicle . . . and continue traveling in that lane until safely clear of the vehicle. . . . This paragraph applies only if the roadway has at least two lanes for traffic proceeding in the direction of the approaching motor vehicle and if the approaching motor vehicle may change lanes safely and without interfering with any vehicular traffic.

(b) Slow the motor vehicle, maintaining a safe speed for traffic conditions, and operate the motor vehicle at a reduced speed until completely past the vehicle. . . . This paragraph applies only if the roadway has only one lane for traffic proceeding in the direction of the approaching motor vehicle or if the approaching motor vehicle may not change lanes safely and without interfering with any vehicular traffic.

¶ 3 The only witness at the hearing was Officer Miller, who testified as follows. On October 8, 2005, at approximately 12:16 a.m. he was assisting his partner on a traffic stop on the northbound lanes of Highway 51 in the Village of McFarland.