Village of Lincolnshire v. Illinois Department of Trans.
[…] (i) the environmental impact of the proposed action,

(ii) any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented,

(iii) alternatives to the proposed action,

(iv) the relationship between local short-term uses of man's environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity, and
(v) any irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources which would be involved in the proposed action should it be implemented.
42 U.S.C. § 4332.

Section 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act, 16 U.S.C. § 470f, provides that the head of any federal agency "having direct or indirect jurisdiction over a proposed federal or federally-assisted undertaking," shall, prior to approving the use of any federal funds, "take into account the effect of the undertaking on any site that is included in the National Register" and "shall afford the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation a reasonable opportunity to comment with regard to such undertaking."