Village of Fredonia v. Peltier
[…] " Operate"

¶ 11 Peltier's argument focuses largely on the definition of "operate" under WIS. STAT. § 346.63(3)(b). She contends that the evidence presented at trial was an insufficient basis upon which to infer that she was under the influence at the moment she started (operated) the vehicle. We consider this argument unpersuasive, as it mistakenly limits the widely-accepted understanding of "operate" to the specific act of starting the vehicle.

¶ 12 WISCONSIN STAT. § 346.63(3)(b) defines "operate" as "the physical manipulation or activation of any of the controls of a motor vehicle necessary to put it in motion." Under County of Milwaukee v. Proegler , 95 Wis. 2d 614, 628-29, 291 N.W.2d 608 (Ct. App. 1980), and its progeny, "`[o]peration' of a vehicle occurs either when a defendant starts the motor and/or leaves it running." See also City of Kenosha v.