Village of Elm Grove v. Johnson
[…] Longcore , 226 Wis.2d at 8 n. 8. The purpose of the investigatory stop is to resolve such ambiguity. State v. Waldner , 206 Wis.2d 51, 60, 556 N.W.2d 681 (1996).

¶ 16. Here, Ipavec did not observe anything ambiguous about the condition of the taillight on Johnson's vehicle. Instead, Ipavec stopped the vehicle because one of the lamps was not "in good working order," a violation of Wis. Stat. § 347.13(1). The statute provides in relevant part:

(1) . . . No person shall operate a motor vehicle . . . upon a highway during hours of darkness unless such motor vehicle . . . is equipped with at least one tail lamp mounted on the rear which, when lighted during hours of darkness, emits a red light plainly visible from a distance of 500 feet to the rear. . . . No vehicle originally equipped at the time of manufacture and sale with 2 tail lamps shall be operated upon a highway during hours of darkness unless both such lamps are in good working order. . . . (Emphasis added.)

¶ 17. "When an officer observes unlawful conduct there is no need for an investigative stop: the observation of unlawful conduct gives the officer probable cause for a lawful seizure." Waldner , 206 Wis.2d at 59. Ipavec observed what he believed to be unlawful conduct.