Village of Elm Grove v. Johnson
[…] Id .; State v. Williquette , 129 Wis.2d 239, 248, 385 N.W.2d 145 (1986). A statute is ambiguous when it is capable of being understood in two or more different senses by reasonably well-informed persons. See Williquette , 129 Wis.2d at 248.

¶ 21. Johnson's vehicle was equipped with four bulbs-two in each tail lamp. It is undisputed that one of the bulbs on the right tail lamp was not illuminated at the time of the stop. As noted, Wis. Stat. § 347.13(1) provides that "[n]o vehicle originally equipped at the time of manufacture and sale with 2 tail lamps shall be operated upon a highway during hours of darkness unless both such lamps are in good working order. . . ." (Emphasis added.) We conclude that § 347.13(1) is unambiguous in requiring that both tail lamps be "in good working order." A commonsense application of that language would require that all bulbs servicing those tail lamps be "in good working order."

¶ 22. In Dane County v.