Village of Elm Grove v. Johnson
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Village of Elm Grove v. Johnson

Court of Appeals of Wisconsin
Jun 18, 2003
667 N.W.2d 377 (Wis. Ct. App. 2003)

Opinion

Nos. 03-0177, 03-0178.

Opinion Released: June 18, 2003. Opinion Filed: June 18, 2003.

APPEAL from a judgment of the circuit court for Waukesha County: JAMES R. KIEFFER, Judge. Affirmed.


Michael R. Johnson appeals from a forfeiture judgment of conviction for operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated (OWI). Johnson was stopped for a defective tail lamp, an ordinance violation based on Wis. Stat. § 347.13(1) which provides, in part, that "[n]o vehicle originally equipped at the time of manufacture and sale with 2 tail lamps shall be operated upon a highway during hours of darkness unless both such lamps are in good working order. . . ." Johnson's vehicle was equipped with two tail lamps, each containing two bulbs. One of the bulbs of the right tail lamp was not illuminated at the time of the stop.