Village of Chestnut Ridge v. Town of Ramapo
[…] Id. at 725.

It is this holding by the Sofarelli court that is the key to evaluating Mosdos's claim, as it was to defendants in Rachel, because anything less than a claim that Plaintiffs' lawsuit itself is a violation of Mosdos's FHA rights would result in a swift remand. Indeed, Mosdos alleges that removal here was proper because the very bringing of the Article 78 action by Plaintiffs in state court violated Section 3617 of the FHA, which makes it "unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, . . . or on account of his having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by [the FHA]." 42 U.S.C. § 3617. As Mosdos phrases it, Plaintiffs "are using the State Court system as a vehicle to coerce, intimidate, deter or deprive its students from moving into [its religious campus]." (Def.'s Mem. 14.)