Village of Boston Heights v. Cerny
[…] {¶ 17} Appellant asserts that this Court should review the trial court's issuance of sanctions against him de novo. However, Appellant is incorrect as we are obligated to review the trial court's determination regarding sanctions under an abuse of discretion standard. Absent an abuse of discretion, we cannot reverse judicial sanctions imposed for civil contempt. Burchett v. Miller (1997), 123 Ohio App.3d 550, 552. An abuse of discretion connotes action by the trial court that is unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable. Blakemore v. Blakemore (1983), 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219.

{¶ 18} R.C. 2727.11 governs the enforcement of an injunction or restraining order and provides:

"An injunction or restraining order granted by a judge may be enforced as the act of the court, and disobedience thereof may be punished by the court, or by a judge who granted it in vacation, as a contempt."

{¶ 19} Contempt is the disobedience of a lawful court order. Windham Bank v. Tomaszczyk (1971), 27 Ohio St.2d 55, at paragraph one of the syllabus; R.C. 2705.02(A). Contempt may be classified as either civil or criminal in nature. Denovchek v. Bd. of Trumbull Cty. Commrs.