Villafranco v. U.S.
[…] Blakely and Booker may not be available to Villafranco as a ground for relief under § 2255, but other grounds not raised in his March 23, 2005 motion may be. If Villafranco "must marshal all of [his] claims into one collateral attack on [his] conviction and sentence" under § 2255, and his March 23, 2005 motion is treated as his first § 2255 motion, he may wish to amend that motion to reflect any additional claims.

The characterization of his March 23, 2005 motion as a § 2255 motion also impacts the availability of the assistance of counsel appointed pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(a)(2), which provides that "[w]henever the United States magistrate judge or the court determines that the interests of justice require, representation may be provided for any financially eligible person who — * * * (B) is seeking relief under section 2241, 2254 or 2255 of Title 28."

Therfore, pursuant to Castro and Kelly, this court hereby provides Villafranco the following:

WARNING

In commencing the above-captioned proceeding based upon your "Notice of Plain Error and Motion for Review Under Whichever Rule or Statute Court Deems Proper; (U.S. Constitution Art.