Villafranco v. U.S.
[…] A Certificate of Appealability will be issued "only if the applicant has made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right." 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(2). In order to make such a showing, you must demonstrate that "reasonable jurists could debate whether . . . the petition should have been resolved in a different manner or that the issues presented were adequate to deserve encouragement to proceed further." Slack v. McDaniel, 529 U.S. 473, 484 (2000).

Treatment of your motion as a motion for relief under § 2255 may permit the appointment of counsel to assist you pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(a)(2), which provides that "[w]henever the United States magistrate judge or the court determines that the interests of justice require, representation may be provided for any financially eligible person who — * * * (B) is seeking relief under section 2241, 2254 or 2255 of Title 28." You may not be eligible for appointment of counsel under § 3006A if your motion is made upon a legal basis other than § 2255.

You may choose one of the following three options concerning your motion: