Villafana v. Clarke
[…] Villafana also fails to demonstrate that 38 U.S.C. § 7332, which governs the disclosure of certain medical records by the Veteran's Health Administration, states a cognizable claim for relief against Defendant Clarke. See 28 U.S.C. § 7332. Accordingly, Villafana fails to state a claim for relief under 38 U.S.C. §§ 5701, 5704, or 7332. Claim Two will be dismissed for failure to state a claim for relief and as frivolous.

Section 5701 explains that records pertaining to any claim for veterans benefits "shall be confidential and privileged" and governs the disclosure of these records by Department of Veterans Affairs. 38 U.S.C. § 5701.

Section 5705 explains that "[r]ecords and documents created by the Department as part of a medical quality-assurance program . . . are confidential and privileged" and places restrictions on the Department of Veterans Affairs's dissemination of these documents. 38 U.S.C. § 5705.

Chapter 73 pertains to the Veterans Health Administration-Organization and Functions.