Vill. Supermarkets, Inc. v. Egg Harbor
[…] Wawa Food Market v. Planning Bd. of Ship Bottom, 227 N.J. Super. 29, 34 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 114 N.J. 299 (1988). In this case, where changes in the site plan resulted from the necessity of a connector road, and Wal-Mart proposed alternate safety measures the Board's experts considered adequate, the Board's exercise of discretion in granting the waivers was unobjectionable.

F.

Miller sits on the Board as a Class II member pursuant to N.J.S.A. 40:55D-23(a), which provides:

The governing body may, by ordinance, create a planning board of seven or nine members. All members of the planning board, except for the Class II members set forth below, shall be municipal residents. The membership shall consist of, for convenience in designating the manner of appointment, the four following classes:



. . . .