Vill. of Wilmette v. 1618 Sheridan Rd. Condo Ass'n
[…] ¶ 37 4. Permissive Intervention- Common Fact

¶ 38 The proposed intervenors contend that they should have been allowed to permissively intervene based on section 2-408(b) (735 ILCS 5/2-408(b) (West 2018)) because there was a common fact as to whether the Association sufficiently complied with the Village Maintenance Code to warrant dismissal of the case. Since this issue involves a question of fact and the relevant statute grants the court discretion, the standard of review for permissive intervention remains abuse of discretion. People ex rel. Birkett, 202 Ill. 2d at 58. ¶ 39 Section 2-408(b) states:

"(b) Upon timely application anyone may in the discretion of the court be permitted to intervene in an action: (1) when a statute confers a conditional right to intervene; or (2) when an applicant's claim or defense and the main action have a question of law or fact in common." 735 ILCS 5/2-408(b) (West 2018)
¶ 40 The Village contends that there was no common fact that existed based on the allegations contained in the proposed complaint that was attached to the amended petition to intervene.