Vill. of Pentwater v. Bates
[…] However, the question is not whether defendants' accessory building poses a threat of harm to the community. Instead, the relevant inquiry is whether defendants can overcome the presumption that the ordinance is reasonable. Kyser, 486 Mich at 521.

First, defendants have failed to establish that there is no reasonable governmental interest advanced by the ordinance. Id. Plaintiff asserts that the ordinance was enacted to achieve the government's goal of preserving the residential character of its neighborhoods. MCL 125.3201(1) specifically provides that local governments can enact zoning ordinances in order to provide places of residence for citizens, "to ensure that use of the land is situated in appropriate locations and relationships," and "to promote public health, safety, and welfare."