Vill. of Islandia v. Ball
[…] Denison, 203 A.D. 2d 642 [3d Dept. 1994]). Moreover, the Village Mayor has consistently argued Respondent's use is in direct violation of the Ordinance and that the AML permit process is undermining the Village authority to regulate zoning within its jurisdiction (see AML §305-a).

SYSTEMIC SEQRA FAILURE

There is no specified time limit for the conduct of a SEQRA review under ECL Article 8 or its regulations thereunder (6 NYCRR Part 617). AML §303-b, however, imposes an annual 180-day time limit to complete the certification process. AML §303-b (1) provides that the legislative body "shall designate an annual thirty-day period within which a land owner may submit to such body a request for inclusion of land which is predominantly viable agricultural land within a certified agricultural district..." (emphasis added). AML §303-b (2) provides that the Farm Boars "shall, within thirty days report to the county legislative body its recommendations." (emphasis added) AML §303-b (4) governs legislative action and provides "such action shall be taken no later than one hundred twenty days from the termination of the thirty day period described in subdivision one," i.e. bringing the review period to 150 days. (emphasis added) AML §303-b (5) provides "the commissioner shall certify" within 30 days of its receipt of the legislative resolution, i.e. bringing the review period to 180 days. (emphasis added)