Vill. of Islandia v. Ball
[…] (Memo of Law p. 20).

In Matter of Village of Ballston Spa v. City of Saratoga Springs, 163 A.D. 3d 1220, 1222 [3d Dept. 2018], the Court held, "A lead agency must strictly comply with SEQRA's mandates" (see N.Y. City Coalition to End Lead Poisoning, Inc. v. Vallone, 100 N.Y.2d 337, 348 [2003]; Schenectady Chemicals, Inc. v. Flacke, 83 A.D.2d 460, 463 [3d Dept. 1981]). (emphasis added) Does non-compliance with the notice provisions of 617.6 (b) (3) in context of a AML § 303-b application necessitate reversal? I think not (see Mtr. of Cade v. Stapf, 91 A.D. 3d 1229, 1232 [3d Dept. 2012]).

AML § 303-b provides, inter alia:

1. The legislative body of any county containing a certified agricultural district shall designate an annual thirty-day period within which a landowner may submit to such body a request for inclusion of land which is predominantly viable agricultural land within a certified agricultural district prior to the county established review period.
4. After the public hearing, the county legislative body shall adopt or reject the inclusion of the land requested to be included within an existing certified agricultural district... Upon the adoption of a resolution to include predominantly viable agricultural land, in whole or in part, within an existing certified agricultural district, the county legislative body shall submit the resolution ...to the commissioner.
5. Within thirty days after receipt of a resolution to include land within a district, the commissioner shall certify to the county legislative body whether the inclusion of predominantly viable agricultural land as proposed is feasible and shall serve the public interest by assisting in maintaining a viable agricultural industry within the district or districts.
6. If the commissioner certifies that the proposed inclusion of predominantly viable agricultural land within a district is feasible and in the public interest, the land shall become part of the district immediately upon such certification.
Given this structure, the County Resolution is a condition precedent to the Commissioner's certification, through a two-step coordinated process. The County Legislature necessarily must act as the "Lead Agency" (6 NYCRR 617.2 (v)).