Vill. of Elliott, Corp. v. Wilson
[…] Id. Because we conclude Wilson's counterclaim failed to state sufficient facts to support a cause of action under section 1983 and are of the opinion Wilson is unable to cure the defect, we find the trial court did not err in dismissing count III of Wilson's counterclaim with prejudice.

¶ 62 d. Unconstitutionality of the Ordinance (Count VI)

¶ 63 Wilson also argues the trial court erred in finding Wilson was required to exhaust state remedies before filing a section 1983 claim asserting the unconstitutionality of the Ordinance on its face. Section 11-40-3 of the Illinois Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/11-40-3 (West 2008)) authorizes municipalities to institute ordinances declaring "all inoperable motor vehicles, whether on public or private property and in view of the general public, to be a nuisance." Because the statute authorizes the Village to pass such an ordinance, the Ordinance is presumed valid. See Radcliff v. City of Berwyn, 129 Ill. App. 3d 70, 72, 472 N.E.2d 98, 100 (1984).