Vill. of Bay City v. Meixner
[…] ¶32 First, Wis.Stat. § 893.33 does not apply to some of the Village's claims. As noted above, the Village asserted multiple causes of action based on each of the disputed areas. We again reiterate that simply because § 893.33 may have barred one or more of those claims does not mean that the circuit court erred by not granting summary judgment in Meixner's favor when one or more claims may have remained viable. The jury found the elements of a prescriptive easement as to Loop Road and Fish Market Street. It also found the elements of a public user easement under Wis.Stat. § 82.31, and the court rendered judgment for both.

Wisconsin Stat. § 82.31(2)(a) provides that "any unrecorded highway that has been worked as a public highway for 10 years or more is a public highway."

¶33 The Village argues that claims under Wis.Stat. § 82.31 fall under the Wis.Stat. § 893.33(5) exception and are not barred by the thirty-year recording requirement. See City of Prescott v.