Vill. of Bay City v. Meixner
[…] On appeal, Meixner argues that "the 30-year time limit ended for the claimed easements on the Loop [R]oad and … Fish Market Street by 2003, and the claimed easement on the [Ballfield Parking Area] no later than 2005." For the reasons that follow, Meixner's claims fail.

¶30 The thirty-year recording requirement set forth in Wis.Stat. § 893.33(2) provides, in part, as follows:

[N]o action affecting the possession or title of any real estate may be commenced … that is founded upon any … event occurring more than 30 years prior to the date
of commencement of the action, unless … within 30 years after the date of the … event, there is recorded in the office of the register of deeds of the county in which the real estate is located some instrument expressly referring to the existence of the claim ….

"Under the 30-year recording requirement, a person who claims ownership rights as the result of an event loses the right to bring a claim based on that event if an instrument or notice of claim is not recorded within 30 years of the event." O'Neill v.