Vill. of Bay City v. Meixner
[…] The jury found the elements of a prescriptive easement as to Loop Road and Fish Market Street. It also found the elements of a public user easement under Wis.Stat. § 82.31, and the court rendered judgment for both.

Wisconsin Stat. § 82.31(2)(a) provides that "any unrecorded highway that has been worked as a public highway for 10 years or more is a public highway."

¶33 The Village argues that claims under Wis.Stat. § 82.31 fall under the Wis.Stat. § 893.33(5) exception and are not barred by the thirty-year recording requirement. See City of Prescott v. Holmgren, 2006 WI.App. 172, ¶¶7-12, 295 Wis.2d 627, 721 N.W.2d 153; § 893.33(5) ("This section also does not apply to real estate or an interest in real estate while the record title to the real estate or interest in real estate remains in the state or a political subdivision or municipal corporation of this state."). Meixner fails to address this argument in his reply. See United Coop. v. Frontier FS Coop., 2007 WI.App. 197, ¶39, 304 Wis.2d 750, 738 N.W.2d 578 (appellant's failure to respond in reply brief to argument made in response brief may be taken as concession).