Vill. Apartments v. Macall
[…] See Harrison Assocs. v. Rent Leveling Bd. of Franklin Twp., Somerset Cnty., 215 N.J. Super. 1, 3, 6-7 (App. Div. 1986) (holding the one-month notice requirement for a notice to quit prescribed in N.J.S.A. 2A:18-61.2(e) also applies to a notice of rental increase under N.J.S.A. 2A:18-61.1(f)). Even if we applied a three-month notice period, Macall cannot prevail as he received notice of the rental increase in December 2018. Village Apartments did not initiate the summary dispossess action until ten months later in October 2019.

Macall appears to rely on N.J.S.A. 2A:18-56, which is not part of the Anti-Eviction Act and does not apply to the circumstances presented in this case. That statute reads in relevant part, "No judgment for possession in cases specified in [N.J.S.A. 2A:18-53(a)] shall be ordered unless: (a) [t]he tenancy, if a tenancy at will or from year to year, has been terminated by the giving of [three] months' notice to quit . . . ." N.J.S.A. 2A:18-56. However, N.J.S.A. 2A:18-53 explains that this statutory framework applies "[e]xcept for residential lessees and tenants included in section [two] of this act," which refers to the Anti-Eviction Act at N.J.S.A. 2A:18-61.1.