Vilhotti v. Quigley
[…] General Statutes Section 52-212a.

The holding of Van Mecklenburg at 196 Conn. 519 is controlling in this entirely analogous scenario.

Practice Book Section 377 does not specifically provide that a motion not verified will be returned, just as Connecticut. General Statutes Section 52-259c did not expressly provide that a motion not accompanied by a fee will be returned.

The mandatory nature of both requirements are, however, clearly apparent from the language used. [Practice Book Section 377, "Such written motion shall be verified by the oath by the complainant or his attorney. . ." Connecticut General Statutes Section 52-259c, "[t]here shall be paid to the clerk of the superior court a fee. . .".].

A motion to set aside is thus not properly filled until the fee is paid and verification filed. In this case, the verification, by means of an affidavit., was not filed until November 13, 1990; beyond the four months from date of dismissal.