VIK v. WILD RICE WATERSHED DISTRICT
[…] The OML was enacted for the benefit of the public, and courts are to construe its provisions in favor of public access. Star Tribune Co. v. Univ. of Minn. Bd. of Regents, 683 N.W.2d 274, 280 (Minn. 2004). But the object of statutory interpretation is to determine and give effect to the legislature's intent. Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2008). When words in a statute are clear and unambiguous, the court must give effect to the plain meaning of the language. Tuma v. Comm'r of Econ. Sec., 386 N.W.2d 702, 706 (Minn. 1986); see also Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (providing that when the language of a statute is "clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit"). The OML clearly and unambiguously states that a meeting may be closed to the public to " develop or consider offers or counteroffers for the purchase or sale of real or personal property." Minn. Stat. § 13D.05, subd. 3(c)(3) (emphasis added).