Vigilant v. Deloitte Touche
[…] Hence, as this suit was commenced August 3, 2007, approximately six and one-half years after D T issued its audit opinion letters on February 5, 2001, D T argues that Vigilant is barred from bringing suit by the three-year negligence statute of limitations, General Statutes § 52-577, and that the six-year statute of limitations for contract actions, General Statutes § 52-576, is not applicable.

Section 52-577 provides: "No action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of."

Section 52-576, in relevant part, provides: "(a) No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues . . ."

In response, Vigilant argues that it may plead both in contract and in tort and that this is a properly pleaded contract action. Therefore, § 52-576 applies and its suit is timely. This court heard oral argument on the motion to strike on March 10, 2008.