Vigil v. State
[…] The State responds by arguing that B.V.'s remarks to Mother were "merely general allusions to potential issues regarding the conduct of [Vigil] towards [B.V.]"

Article 38.072 is a rule of admissibility of hearsay evidence,” allowing for the admission of a child victim's out-of-court statements describing the alleged sexual or physical abuse under specified, enumerated circumstances. Martinez v. State, 178 S.W.3d 806, 810 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005) (discussing the limitations of article 38.072); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.072, § 2(a). Article 38.072 only applies to statements that (1) “describe . . . the alleged offense,” (2) “were made by the child . . . against whom the charged offense . . . was allegedly committed,” and (3) “were made to the first person, 18 years of age or older, other than the defendant, to whom the child . . . made a statement about the offense.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann art. 38.072, § 2(a); see Sanchez v. State, 354 S.W.3d 476, 484-85 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011).