Viggiano v. Diligent Enterprise, Inc.
[…] The plaintiff filed an amended complaint, with an attached good faith opinion letter, on May 10, 2016 [#111]. The defendant's May 17, 2016 objection to the amended complaint [#112] was overruled by this court on May 1, 2017 [#112.01]. On May 20, 2016, the plaintiff filed a memorandum of law opposing the defendant's motion to dismiss [#114]. The motion to dismiss was heard by the court at short calendar on June 5, 2017.

DISCUSSION

Connecticut General Statutes § 52-128 provides: " The plaintiff may amend any defect, mistake or informality in the writ, complaint, declaration or petition, and insert new counts in the complaint or declaration, which might have been originally inserted therein, without costs, within the first thirty days after the return day and at any time afterwards on the payment of costs at the discretion of the court; but, after any such amendment, the defendant shall have a reasonable time to answer the same." See also Practice Book § 10-59.

" In Sheehan v.