Vierra-Pupunu v. Onewest Bank
[…] As such, Plaintiff's RESPA claim is barred by the statute of limitations, and fails to state a claim.

Accordingly, the Court GRANTS the Motions to Dismiss as to Count III and DISMISSES WITHOUT PREJUDICE Count III as to all Defendants.

IV. Count IV: Unfair or Deceptive Acts or Practices — Indymac and OneWest; Count V: Unfair or Deceptive Acts or Practices — I-Lend

Plaintiff claims that Defendants Indymac, OneWest, and I-Lend engaged in unfair or deceptive acts and practices ("UDAP") in violation of HRS §§ 480-2(a) and 481A-3. (Compl. ¶¶ 50, 62.) HRS § 480-2(a) prohibits "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce. . . ." HRS § 481A-3 similarly prohibits "deceptive trade practice[s]."