Viernes v. DNF Assocs.
[…] ECF No. 1 at PageID # 8.

B. Procedural Background

Viernes filed his Complaint in this case on June 19, 2019, asserting the facts described above. See ECF No. 1. As for legal theories, the Complaint asserts that DNF was unlawfully attempting to collect Viernes's jewelry debt because DNF had not registered as a debt-collection agency in the State of Hawaii. Id. at PageID ## 10–11. Specifically, the Complaint alleges that Viernes was a "debtor" and that DNF was attempting to collect a "debt," as those terms are defined in Hawaii Revised Statutes ("HRS") § 443B-1, making DNF a "collection agency" under that statute and thus in violation of HRS § 443B-3, which specifies that "[n]o collection agency shall collect or attempt to collect any money or any other forms of indebtedness ... in this State without first registering under this chapter." ECF No. 1 at PageID ## 3–5. DNF does not dispute that it is not registered in the State of Hawaii. See ECF No. 63-2 at PageID # 361, ¶ 6.