Viernes v. DNF Assocs.
[…] Nevertheless, the court must assure itself of jurisdiction by analyzing that element. There is no dispute that damages are available under the FDCPA (see 15 U.S.C. § 1692k ), Hawaii's UDAP (see HRS § 480-13 ), and Hawaii's collection-agency statute, HRS § 443B-18 (see HRS § 443B-20, making a violation of that statute a violation of Hawaii's UDAP and, consequently, compensable under § 480-13 ). Both 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a) and HRS § 480-13(b) provide for actual damages. And § 1692k(a)(2)(A) provides for court-allowed "additional damages" "not exceeding $1,000," while § 480-13(b)(1) provides for statutory damages of "a sum not less than $1,000 or threefold damages by the plaintiff sustained, whichever sum is the greater." All of the asserted claims, therefore, appear redressable by compensatory damages. See Resnick , 693 F.3d at 1324 ; Havana Docks Corp. v. MSC Cruises SA Co. , 484 F. Supp. 3d 1177, 1195 (S.D. Fla. 2020) (explaining how compensatory damages satisfy the redressability requirement).