Viera v. City of N.Y.
[…] Second, Defendants seek to exclude or re-depose Plaintiffs' expert, Dr. Judy Shepard-Kegl, because portions of her report and testimony may have been influenced by information Gosselin provided to her. Third, Defendants seek to compel Gosselin to respond to two requests to admit, notwithstanding his Fifth Amendment objection. Finally, Defendants seek an award of attorney's fees for work related to Gosselin's allegedly false testimony. (See R & R (Dkt. No. 106) at 6)

A "50-h hearing" is an examination provided for under New York General Municipal Law § 50-h. See N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50-h(1) ("Whenever a notice of claim is filed against a . . . county . . . the . . . county . . . shall have the right to demand an examination of the claimant relative to the occurrence and extent of the injuries or damages for which claim is made, . . . which examination shall be upon oral questions unless the parties otherwise stipulate. . . .").

On January 13, 2017, Judge Pitman issued an R & R recommending that Gosselin's motion to voluntarily dismiss his claims with prejudice be granted, subject to certain conditions.