Viera-Aparicio v. State
[…] Rule 5-404(b) provides:

Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or other acts including delinquent acts as defined by Code, Courts Article § 3-8A-01 is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in the conformity therewith. Such evidence, however, may be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, common scheme or plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake or accident, or in conformity with Rule 5-413.

CJP § 10-923 provides, in pertinent part:

(b) In a criminal trial for a sexual offense listed in subsection (a)(1), (2), or (3) of this section, evidence of other sexually assaultive behavior by the defendant occurring before or after the offense for which the defendant is on trial may be admissible, in accordance with this section.
(c) (1) The State shall file a motion of intent to introduce evidence of sexually assaultive behavior at least 90 days before trial or at a later time if authorized by the court for good cause. ...
(e) The court may admit evidence of sexually assaultive behavior if the court finds and states on the record that:
(1) The evidence is being offered to: (i) Prove lack of consent; or (ii) Rebut an express or implied allegation that a minor victim fabricated the sexual offense[.]

The State responds that appellant failed to preserve this issue by failing to object to M.R.'s testimony concerning the abuse in Virginia and Florida.