Viele v. Williams
[…] Arkansas Code Annotated section 4-5-111 provides for remedies when a letter of credit is dishonored or breached.

III. State of Limitations

Appellants argue that Arkansas Code Annotated section 4-5-115 has no application because they did not file a claim for a breach of a letter of credit. They contend that their claims are for negligence (breach of a fiduciary duty) and breach of contract. They agree that negligence has a three-year statute of limitations and that a breach-of-a-written-contract claim has a five-year statute of limitations. See Ark. Code Ann. §§ 16-56-105, -111. Appellants argue that appellees disregard the Arkansas savings statute, Ark. Code Ann. § 16-56-126(a)(1), which provides:

If any action is commenced within the time respectively prescribed in this act, in §§ 16-116-101-16-116-107, in §§ 16-114-201-16-114-209, or in any other act, and the plaintiff therein suffers a nonsuit, or after a verdict for him or her the judgment is arrested, or after judgment for him or her the judgment is reversed on appeal or writ of error, the plaintiff may commence a new action within one (1) year after the nonsuit suffered or judgment arrested or reversed.