Vieira v. McGrath (In re McGrath)
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

This lawsuit presents two causes of action against the Defendants, both for the avoidance of fraudulent conveyances as to the Property, pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 544 and S.C. Code Ann. § 27-23-10. Through their defaults, Defendants have admitted the "well-pleaded allegations of fact" contained in Plaintiff's complaint. Ryan v. Homecomings Fin. Network, 253 F.3d 778, 780 (4th Cir. 2001). The remaining issue before the Court is whether those allegations support the relief sought in this action. Id.

Fraudulent Conveyance Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 27-23-10

The Trustee seeks to avoid the Initial Transfer and the Second Transfer pursuant to the Statute of Elizabeth, S.C. Code Ann. § 27-23-10, which provides in relevant part as follows:

Every gift, grant, alienation, bargain, transfer, and conveyance of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, goods and chattels or any of them, or of any lease, rent, commons, or other profit or charge out of the same, by writing or otherwise, . . . which may be had or made to or for any intent or purpose to delay, hinder, or defraud creditors and others of their just and lawful actions, suits, debts, accounts, damages, penalties, and forfeitures must be deemed and taken . . . to be clearly and utterly void, frustrate and of no effect, any pretense, color, feigned consideration, expressing of use, or any other matter or thing to the contrary notwithstanding.



S.C. Code Ann. § 27-23-10(A).
Section 544 states in relevant part,