Vieira v. Clutts (In re Clutts)
[…] In response, Defendant asserts the causes of action are barred by the statute of limitations pursuant to S.C. Code § 15-3-530(7) and laches. Defendant also argues that an issue of material fact exists as to the existence of valuable consideration to support the transfers.

Doc. No. 15, Answer to Complaint.

Fraudulent Conveyance Pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 27-23-10

The Trustee seeks to avoid the Sale Proceeds Transfer and Rent Assignment pursuant to the Statute of Elizabeth, S.C. Code Ann. § 27-23-10, which provides in relevant part as follows:

Every gift, grant, alienation, bargain, transfer, and conveyance of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, goods and chattels or any of them, or of any lease, rent, commons, or other profit or charge out of the same, by writing or otherwise, . . . which may be had or made to or for any intent or purpose to delay, hinder, or defraud creditors and others of their just and lawful actions, suits, debts, accounts, damages, penalties, and forfeitures must be deemed and taken . . . to be clearly and utterly void, frustrate and of no effect, any pretense, color, feigned consideration, expressing of use, or any other matter or thing to the contrary notwithstanding.

S.C. Code Ann. § 27-23-10(A). Section 544 states in relevant part,