Video-Home-One, Inc. v. Brizzi (S.D.Ind. 2005)
[…] Because it appears that plaintiff has operated its business in essentially the same way for several years at its current location without disturbance from the state, the "last peaceable uncontested status" between the parties was the period before the defendant issued the warning letter to the plaintiff. A temporary restraining order barring enforcement will therefore preserve the status quo ante in this case.

III. Likelihood of Success on the Merits

The court turns to the plaintiff's likelihood of success on the merits of its First Amendment challenge. Indiana Code § 35-49-3-3(a)(3) codifies statutory language first adopted in 1977. It provides that one who "knowingly or intentionally . . . sells or displays for sale to any person matter that is harmful to minors within five hundred (500) feet of the nearest property line of a school or church . . . commits a Class D felony." Other subsections in Section 3(a) prohibit sales of material "harmful to minors" directly to minors and other forms of direct exposure of minors to such materials. Material is "harmful to minors" under the Indiana law if: