VidAngel LLC v. ClearPlay, Inc.
[…] VidAngel Mot. 8-9.

ClearPlay Opp'n 22-23.

Id. at 23-24.

VidAngel Reply 11-14; see also Countercls. ¶¶ 60-61.

While 17 U.S.C. § 1203 provides that “[a]ny person injured by a violation of section 1201 . . . may bring a civil action in an appropriate United States district court for such violation,”the U.S. Supreme Court has found that “a statutory cause of action extends only to plaintiffs whose interests ‘fall within the zone of interests protected by the law invoked.'”And while the zone of interests inquiry is not particularly demanding, it is not enough that the statute at issue