Vidal v. Wolf
[…] Id. at 935 ; see also Amicus Br. of Morton Rosenberg ("Rosenberg Br.") (Dkt. 317-1) at 3. In response, the FVRA provides "the exclusive means for temporarily authorizing an acting official to perform the functions and duties of any office of an Executive agency ... for which appointment is required to be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate." 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a). The terms of the FVRA apply unless (1) an express statutory provision either "(A) authorizes the President, a court, or the head of an Executive department, to designate an officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity; or (B) designates an officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity;" or (2) the President fills a vacancy with a recess appointment. Id.

The FVRA provides the default framework for who may temporarily fill PAS vacancies in acting capacities and under what constraints. See L.M.-M. v. Cuccinelli , 442 F. Supp. 3d 1, 24 (D.D.C. 2020).