Vidal v. Wolf
[…] Section 3348 contains the FVRA's enforcement provisions which Plaintiffs urge the court to apply. Under subsection (b)(1), if an acting officer fails to serve "in accordance with sections 3345, 3346, and 3347," then "the office shall remain vacant." 5 U.S.C. § 3348(b)(1). And an "action taken by any person who is not acting under section 3345, 3346, or 3347 ... shall have no force or effect." Thus, according to the plain text of Section 3347, a statutory provision that expressly "authorizes ... the head of an Executive department[ ] to designate an officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity," displaces Sections 3345