Vidal v. Wolf
[…] (Rosenberg Br. at 3.) However, on its face, the FVRA allows Congress to expressly compliment or displace those default rules with agency-specific provisions. 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a)(1). In DHS's case, the Homeland Security Act expressly addresses agency vacancies. Under the HSA, the Deputy Secretary of Homeland Security "shall be the Secretary's first assistant for purposes of" the FVRA and the Under Secretary for Management "shall be first assistant to the Deputy Secretary" for FVRA purposes. 6 U.S.C. § 113(a)(1)(A), (F).

In addition, in 2016, Congress amended the HSA to add Section 113(g), which provides as follows:

(g) Vacancies

(1) Absence, disability, or vacancy of Secretary or Deputy Secretary

Notwithstanding chapter 33 of Title 5 [the FVRA], the Under Secretary for Management shall serve as the Acting Secretary if by reason of absence, disability, or vacancy in office, neither the Secretary nor Deputy Secretary is available to exercise the duties of the Office of the Secretary.

(2) Further order of succession

Notwithstanding chapter 33 of Title 5, the Secretary may designate such other officers of the Department in further order of succession to serve as Acting Secretary.

(3) Notification of vacancies

The Secretary shall notify the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Homeland Security of the House of Representatives of any vacancies that require notification under sections 3345 through 3349d of Title 5 (commonly known as the "Federal Vacancies Reform Act of 1998").

See National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017, Pub. L. No. 114-328, § 1903(a), 130 Stat. 2001 (Dec. 23, 2016).

B. Application

1. FVRA

The court finds persuasive the reasoning of Casa de Maryland, Inc. v.