Vidal v. Wolf
[…] Ctr. ); see also New York v. Wolf , 20-cv-1127, 2020 WL 6047817 at *1, n. 1 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 13, 2020) ("there is some doubt whether Wolf was then (and is now) lawfully exercising the authority of Acting Secretary of Homeland Security").

A. "February Delegation" of February 15, 2019

According to the HSA and FVRA, when the office of Secretary of Homeland Security is vacant, an Acting Secretary is designated via an order of succession that begins with the Deputy Secretary of Homeland Security, followed by the Under Secretary for Management. See 6 U.S.C. § 113(a)(1)(A), (F) ; 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a)(1). Beyond that and "[n]otwithstanding [the FVRA], the Secretary may designate such other officers of the Department in further order of succession to serve as Acting Secretary." 6 U.S.C. § 113(g)(2).

In December 2016, former Secretary Jeh Johnson issued Revision 8 to DHS Delegation No. 00106, titled "DHS Orders of Succession and Delegations of Authorities for Named Positions."