Vidal v. Wolf
[…] Section 3345 contains the core framework of the FVRA. See 5 U.S.C. § 3345. Where there is a vacant PAS position, the first assistant to the office becomes the acting officer unless the President—and only the President—instead directs another PAS officer to perform the role, or so directs another person at the agency, who has served at a GS-15 level or above for at least 90 days. Any person "serving as an acting officer as described under section 3345 " is limited to 210 days of service, with some allowances for Senate nomination processes and recesses not relevant here. 5 U.S.C. § 3346 (emphasis added). Section 3347 provides that "[s]ections 3345 and 3346 are the exclusive means for temporarily authorizing an acting official to perform the functions and duties of [a PAS office] ... unless —a statutory provision expressly ... (A) authorizes the President, a court, or the head of an Executive department, to designate an officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity; or (B) designates an officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity[.]" 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a)(1) (emphasis added). Section 3348 contains the FVRA's enforcement provisions which Plaintiffs urge the court to apply. Under subsection (b)(1), if an acting officer fails to serve "in accordance with sections 3345, 3346, and 3347," then "the office shall remain vacant." 5 U.S.C. § 3348(b)(1). And an "action taken by any person who is not acting under section 3345, 3346, or 3347 ... shall have no force or effect." Thus, according to the plain text of Section 3347, a statutory provision that expressly "authorizes ... the head of an Executive department[ ] to designate an officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity," displaces Sections 3345 and 3346, and necessarily displaces the limitations and enforcement mechanisms associated therewith.