Vidal v. Haw., Dep't of Transp.
[…] If an employee refuses to submit to, or in any way obstructs such examination, the employee's right to claim compensation for the work injury shall be suspended until the refusal or obstruction ceases and no compensation shall be payable for the period during which the refusal or obstruction continues.

--------

Pursuant to HRS § 386–79, Vidal “shall have the right to have a physician or surgeon designated and paid by [himself] present at the examination.” Vidal appears to argue that it is impracticable, if not impossible to have his VA doctor attend the IME ordered by the Director.