Vidal v. Saul
[…] Once the threshold matter of no fault is established, “the issues of whether repayment would defeat the purposes of the Act or be against equity or good conscience implicate an exercise of informed judgment, and the Secretary has considerable discretion in making these determinations.” Valente, 733 F.2d at 1041. Recovery of overpayment violates the Act “where the person from whom recovery is sought needs substantially all of his current income (including social security monthly benefits) to meet current ordinary and necessary living expenses.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.509(b). “Recovery of an overpayment is against equity and good conscience . . . if an individual [c]hanged his or her position for the worse . . . or relinquished a valuable right . . . because of reliance upon a notice that a payment would be made or because of the overpayment itself.” Id. § 404.509(a)(1).